« The Christmas I took down | Main | Gifties and Trades »

December 31, 2008

Comments

Shannon

I've thought about getting a tattoo, but I'm too chicken! I really like those huge 'tells a story' tattoos that are so popular in Japan. But, if I were brave enough to get one - it would be really small and something in memory of my Owen...

Please post a couple of pictures of yours!

txscrapaddict

Have one, and I'm glad I do. It's efinitely a personal thing. Mine is where only I & a select few can see it. All the better. Good luck!!

Jonna

Yep I've had mine for 31 years. On my right ankle a single cherry with two leafs. I've been wanting to get another, a very slim dragon around my ankle and maybe wrapped around the cherry. I love tattoos and I have always been fascinated by them. My husband doesn't care for them thus the reason I haven't gotten the dragon.....

sonya paz

Tattoos are GREAT... I have more than one myself. To have a design that is really personal is the key. I think it's a great way to celebrate 2009. Will you get getting it before April...? Hoep to see the new art for Artfest!

Whooo hoo - only 35 minutes left of 2008, I am so excited to see 2009!

Best you and the la familia!
HUGS,
Sonya

Healing Expressions

Way cool gift! I secretly have wanted a little butterfly. I am a bit squeamish but I might get brave one day!Can't wait to see it when you get it done and hear all about the experience!

Kimberly Santini

I had always wanted one, but also have a needle phobia, so never followed thru. After our first child was born, hubby & I were blindsided by what a life-altering time those first few months were, and sort of got all caught up in baby-baby-baby, forgetting about each other a little. 6 months into parenthood, he surprised me with breakfast on the beach and 24 hours of no bottles or diapers. He also had squirreled money away (and funds were TIGHT back then) so that we could go that day to a tattoo parlor, where we each got inked. He got a small art deco gargoyle on his shoulder that I sketched on a napkin (to watch over and protect him and his baby boy) and I got a bunch of grapes on my ankle styled from a William Morris drawing(grapes have been at every great celebration since the dawn of mankind, and they remind me to live every day to it's fullest). That was 14 years ago, and I don't regret it for a second - our tattoos remind us of our priorities and that special day. Go for it, Michelle!!

Gis

:D I love tatoos tho i don't have any :D Ole my boyfriend has several ones, and i specially love this koi fish scenery he has in one of his shoulders/arm, it's so well done :D has water and japanese flowers, and the whole thing :D amazing :D

lelly

"And, it was the bike I learned how to ride without hands on." that line gave me chills! enjoy your tattoo!

Tammy

What a cool way to show someone you love them! It is hard to let go and trust that your significant other can be different than you but both be on the same road in life. Way to go Gary! Great job waiting until he was ready, that is no walk in the park either! tee-hee
I love my tattoo and can't wait to get another.

april mccrumb

you wild child - dig it :)

Tonya Gray

I got my first tattoo when I was 18.
Several more have made their way since then.

Koi fish on my shoulder blade, tribal design down my back,
an eternal prayer for peace, love and unity on my ankle.

I feel that tattoos show us where we've been (who we've been), and sometimes that isn't who we are now. It is interesting because there is always a story (even if it isn't a very good story) behind a piece.

Love your bicycle connection.

Aryn

Wow, Michelle! That's so cool! I've been wanting one for a long time too, but haven't been able to decide on the design. I've recently decided on scorpions (I'm a scorpio) so that's exciting! Now... I have to muster up the courage! :) YAY FOR YOU!! We'll have to compare tats when we're all done!

Trish

No Tatoos. Yet. I have always wanted one too, but have never known what I wanted. I'm still pretty undecided.

And it doesn't help that I have a very low pain tolerance and am a big wimp when it comes to needles!!

Tell gary I think it is a very thoughtful gift! He done good.

can't wait to see the finished work.

Karla Dornacher

I've always encouraged you to be your own person... and though I'm not big on tatoos... it is a reflection of who you are. I love the bicycle and it's a treasured memory! And to ditto someone else... way to go Gary... you've come a long way!

susan m hinckley

Okay, that's a pretty awesome gift -- even though I'm not into tattoos myself, you've got a pretty great husband to pick up the hint and really run with it (or "ride" with it, I guess) -- the ornament is some pretty impressive icing on the cake! Have fun and be sure to tell us about it when it happens.

Kate

that is sooooo sweet~! what a catch you have~!

My BIL and nephews all have Superman symbol tats on their upper arms. And ones about their faith on the side of their calves.

I don't particularly like tatoos and haven't ever wanted one myself, but I'm not opposed to those who do. I can't think of any image I'd could live with that long I guess.

Teri Leigh

My daughter has an amazing one on her upper back of a heart with wings. I made her wait a long time to get one but she is very happy and loves it. She is convinced that I will get one someday but the pain factor is an issue. You never know though. I want to see yours and hear all about it when you do get it done.

Account Deleted

Hi Michelle,
I have tried to email you privately and it keeps ouncing back. Help!?! Please email me at tatterededge at shaw dot ca

Thanks! :)

Account Deleted

What a thoughtful husband you have Michelle...and fun to hear more details about your life and history. I don't have any myself but I'll never say never...

Valentina

Your story behind the Tattoo is just fantastic! I like tattoos when means something to you and is not like you are going to cover all your body ;) I have a little sun on my shoulder blade. I *LOVE* my sun, makes my smile when somebody point my tattoo because usually I don’t remember I have it. My sister have like 4 or 5 and I know she secretly will love to draw her whole body… crazy little girl!
Thank you ~ Thank you ~ Thank you for your comment in my blog :)
Happy New Year to you and your family!!!

Malena Jackson

Happy New Year Michelle!
Oh, that is very sweet of your husband. I'm so happy for you.
I got a tattoo during my sophomore year in undergrad. Back then, it was really sexy to have one on your lower back so I got a dolphin diving. I haven't regretted doing so not one day. So my advice to you would be to get the tattoo someplace that is easily covered up when you need for it to be. I'm now in my thirties and no longer wear belly showing tops so it's perfect for me. And when you go in to get it, just relax, it makes the process better. XOXO...

Shannon

I think it's so great that your hubby gave you such a selfless gift. I know it really meant a lot!

I myself am not a tattoo girl, and honestly don't totally get it...but I think it's cool that the one you are getting has that much meaning to you!

Meg Duerksen

that is the best!
he wants you to truly happy...have everything you want. even if it's tattoo! how cool is he?!
i have no tattoos. i have no real thoughts one way way or the other. but if my kids got one i would probably try not to freak but say "honey are you sure you want to be a grandma with a big lower back tattoo?" i think it's permanent ad thats why i never wanted one. i change my mind all the time. and anything i'd have wanted when i was 20 would be not cool now to me.
but some is so beautiful. it is art for sure.
i can't wait to see it michelle! where are you getting it? :)

Amy Hurt

What a great story. I have thought of putting a tatoo on but not sure what I would want or where?

BabyLuxDesign

what a GREAT story! Oh, I love it. I made my husband read it!

I have no tattoos. I've always wanted one but change my mind about art often. A couple of years ago I painted something for my husband and when I gave it to him he said we should get the painting split in half and painted down our torsos, mirrored so when we stand side by side the painting is complete.

It's been two years, one a baby later and back in shape, still no tattoo?! scared I guess. Not of the pain- but the stares,stereotypes maybe? when I'm at the pool with my son? But what people think has never really stopped me before...hmmm?!

Go Gary! what an awesome story!

The comments to this entry are closed.

ABOUT ME

  • hi and welcome!!! i'm so glad you're here! my name is michelle. i'm blessed to be a wife (to gary) of 18 years and a mom of two girls; alexis(16) & jess(11). i've been a full time artist for 15 years. i made my start at Portland Sat. Mkt. and art fairs around the country, and then headed into wholesale shows when our oldest began school. i love ART-ing, art journaling, running, cycling and downing junk food!
My Photo

Teaching at

  • artfest 2011

follow us

  • Allen Designs Facebook Allen Designs Twitter

Shop our website


  • Parker Dog Soap Spitter

    Snow Owl Clock


Be in the know:

  • Sign up for our Email Newsletter

DIY/tutorials

37 things list