« yay for ARTFEST 2012! | Main | ruby - the whimsical mermaid »

June 19, 2011



They are just gorgeous, I LOOOVE the bunny, that one makes me happy. How does one get their hands on that one? xox

April Cole

What fun!
These make me soooo happy :]
You did it again, these are wonderful pieces of artwork.
I just adore the girl with the big blue eyes!

Tammy M

CONGRATS!!!! These classes look awesome! Love them all:o) The silk screening looks so fun! Xoxxo Have an AWESOME fathers day! (oh, if you want to see what is coming your way in the mail, check out my blog for a peek! :o) {Hopefully the postal system ends their strike soon}


I love the lady with the flower in her HAIR! So cute! And, her facial expression is adorable!


I love your clay figurines. They have so much character. I'm really diggin' that tutu!

Terri N-W


Michelle K.

These are magical! I adore your use of layered/blended paint. I always get so excited to see your blog entries. They are terrific!


I love, love, LOVE your figures!! The faces are so whimsical and the colors are yummy. I so wish I could take that class! I have 8 Dollandia girls in the works. All should be done by this weekend (hoping!) and I'll post them on my blog. I also loved Ruby the Mermaid. Your work is so fun!


Oh, yeah! Now you´re talking! These are so cute! So adorable, so fun! I´d love to take this workshop, just because it looks so fun! This is gonna be a huge success, I can feel it in my bones.


love these guys! can't wait to see you again :-)

The comments to this entry are closed.


  • hi and welcome!!! i'm so glad you're here! my name is michelle. i'm blessed to be a wife (to gary) of 18 years and a mom of two girls; alexis(16) & jess(11). i've been a full time artist for 15 years. i made my start at Portland Sat. Mkt. and art fairs around the country, and then headed into wholesale shows when our oldest began school. i love ART-ing, art journaling, running, cycling and downing junk food!
My Photo

Teaching at

  • artfest 2011

follow us

  • Allen Designs Facebook Allen Designs Twitter

Shop our website

  • Parker Dog Soap Spitter

    Snow Owl Clock

Be in the know:

  • Sign up for our Email Newsletter


37 things list