« Reach For the Moon Painting | Main | Win a House! »

September 17, 2009

Comments

McGillicutty

DANG!!! Seriously.... I am not even ever going to attempt that, although I know you have to be feeling extra accomplished at this time!!! Well done!!!
Hubby's big grins are hilarious, love it!!!!

Amanda Lipnack

Congratulations! I am putting together my own 36 before 37 list (I have 5 more months than you -- 3/16 here!) but a century is on my list -- congratulations - that's a fantastic accomplishment.

Deb

Congratulations, Michelle!!! Whew! I have no clue how you actually rode 100 miles! We used to ride bikes in Jamestown on the Colonial Parkway...I could barely make it. But I love looking back at the pictures proving I did try!

francie

YES! I am SO proud of you! Congratulations! You're seriously my hero.

I have never done more than 30. And my husband hasn't done a century in a couple years. Maybe we'll use you as motivation to do one this next year. Maybe not together. I *do* get cranky and I might do the "bike in the ditch" thing you had talked about in an earlier post. :P

Wanna hear "nuts"? Hubby and his father would sometimes do 5 centuries in a row M-F traveling on their bikes with panniers and such. How do you make yourself get up the next morning and do it again? :D They were several years younger then, tho. LOL

lelly

soooo AWESOME!!

Shari

Yay, you did it! Never underestimate the power of a Baby Ruth! Great story in pictures.

Snap

YEEEEEHAAWWWWWWW! Congratulations!

Katy G

wowza!!! you are amazing and inspiring! great job! I love the pics of you and Gary!-you guys are so cute! :)

motivation to keep rollin on my "27 things" list...

mom

Wow... gotta agree... you are amazing! As my birthday approaches you're inspiring me to write my own "57 Things" list... but I don't think it will include riding a bike! Love you!

Miccosukee

My heartfelt congratulations to you and your very supportive husband. Each mile you rode was one I wish I could have done but my biking is confined to the small pedals I sit in a chair and pedal away. Don't know how many miles I have gone yet but it's nowhere near 100!

trisha

Spindelmaker

You are just crazy-cool! That´s all I can say.

meg duerksen

YOU ARE A ROCK STAR!!!

Anne Leuck Feldhaus

Congrats Michelle! You guys make a great team...you rock with your list, maybe I'll do one for 2010.

My husband recently bought us a vintage Schwinn Twinn Tandem bike...definitely a learning curve riding literally together...we've only done about 20 miles so far but it's been great fun. No more 'what did you say?' the whole ride and I get to look at the scenery :)

cindy

Good job, girlie! I'm thinking I might try a century-you've inspired me! Maybe next year!

Olivia

Was this the "Hotter Hell and 100 miles" that takes place in Texas? my husband did that this year. It took him 5 hours, not me though :S

Olivia

That is very neat of you guys.
Yeah my husband is fit, and he got the 997 place, apparently there where 14000 people on that race and it goes on every year. He is fit even though he does not think he is and wants to be lighter so he can be faster hahaa. I am like... dude, you're skinny, stop losing weight. Anyways how fun! Nice art.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)

ABOUT ME

  • hi and welcome!!! i'm so glad you're here! my name is michelle. i'm blessed to be a wife (to gary) of 18 years and a mom of two girls; alexis(16) & jess(11). i've been a full time artist for 15 years. i made my start at Portland Sat. Mkt. and art fairs around the country, and then headed into wholesale shows when our oldest began school. i love ART-ing, art journaling, running, cycling and downing junk food!
My Photo

Teaching at

  • artfest 2011

follow us

  • Allen Designs Facebook Allen Designs Twitter

Shop our website


  • Parker Dog Soap Spitter

    Snow Owl Clock


Be in the know:

  • Sign up for our Email Newsletter

DIY/tutorials

37 things list